Privacy Policy

Learn It Today, for a Brighter Tomorrow

learn more

Discover More about Learn It Tuition

Main Site

Here at Learn It Tuition, looking after the personal data that you share with us is extremely important to us. We would like to share with you how we use your data and explain how we secure your personal data.


About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time, sets out the types of personal data that we collect and explains how and why we use your personal data.
This Privacy Policy applies to you from the moment you contact us to make an equity, whether via email, phone or via our website form.

Personal Data we may collect
Learn It Tuition is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

When you contact us to book a free assessment, you may provide us with:
• Your name and mobile phone number.
• The name of your son/daughter/ward, their age, date of birth, school attending and school year, as well as any concerns you may have/subject area.

When you enrol your son/daughter/ward with Learn It Tuition, you may provide us with:
• Your personal details, including your postal and billing address, email address, phone numbers.
• The name of your son/daughter/ward, their age, date of birth, school attending and school year, as well as any medical conditions (if applicable) that we need to be aware of, and photographic consent.You will be given the option as to whether it is only used for general communication purposes, to whether to also authorise the use of it for marketing communications and newsletters.

If you choose to interact with us via our Social Accounts, we may collect: feedback such as reviews and social interactions for marketing purposes. If you provide photos we will seek your explicit permission before using or sharing these.

When you use our website we use data tracking software (‘cookies’) which allow us to collect:
• Information about your online browsing behaviour on our Website
• Information about any devices you have used to access our Services (including the make, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers)

How We Use Personal Data
We use you personal data to communicate with you, both general communication and (if consent is granted) to inform you of any holiday sessions and electronic copies of newsletters.
The data for your son/daughter/ward is used for tracking their progress against their chronological age.

Sharing Personal Data
We do not share any personal data.

Protection of Personal Data
The protection and safe-guarding of your personal data is very important to us and we implement various security safeguards to protect your data. The paper based forms are kept in a locked filling cabinet and the database is password protected. 


Marketing
We will occasionally send you relevant news and offers in two ways, email and text message, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications. You can change your marketing choices at any time by contacting us.

Cookies and Technology
Whilst the focus of the provision of our products and services is via personal communications from Chris and Grace direct to you, we support this relationship digitally via our Website.
On our Website we use cookies. Cookies are small data files stored locally on your technology device that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Website.
You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to notify you each time new Cookies are placed on your computer or other device.



Overseas processing
Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the UK.


Length of time we keep information
Your personal information will be retained by Learn It Tuition for the duration of your time as a customer/client plus an additional one month from the date on which you cease to be a customer/client. After this time we delete and and destroy all copies and traces of your data, unless you have granted permission for us to retain your email address only for purposes of informing you about holiday sessions etc.


How to access personal information
Please make all access requests to Chris Murray on: 0203 004 9444



Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. These include:

The right to be informed – we are doing this by publishing this privacy policy

The right to request access to data we hold on you

The right to rectification if the data that we hold is incorrect or outdated

The right to erasure of your personal data

The right to restrict processing or withdraw your consent for processing at any time

The right to data portability (transfer to another data processor)

The right to object to data processing

The right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data. You may also complain to the data processor named below.


Legal basis for processing your information
We process your data on the legal basis of ‘legitimate interest.’ We believe that it is in the interests of our parents and students to hold the information that we have detailed above in order to run our tuition centre effectively. Only Chris and Grace has access to this data.


Identity and contact details of data processor
The person with overall responsibility for data processing within Learn It Tuition is Chris Murray. Chris can be contacted at:

Learn it Tuition
Suite 2, Charter House
26 Claremont Road
Surbiton
Surrey
KT6 4QZ

Telephone: 0203 004 9444

info@learnittuition.com



Policy Review
This policy will be reviewed on an annual basis, or sooner if required.

Date
1st May 2018.

Contact Chris or Grace to find out more and to book a FREE Maths and / or English assessment at their centre in Surbiton.